Water Regulations


Aquamen Water Solutions

Posted 6/13/20

New Water System Operators

Use for comments, questions, and to report water leaks.

603-397-7814


***UPDATED INFORMATION OF ARSENIC MAXIMUM CONTAMINANT LEVEL (MCL) VIOLATION INITIALLY POSTED HERE ON 2/11/20

Posted 4/24/2020

Arsenic Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Exceedance - Complete Report Here

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER - NOTICE OF ARSENIC MAXIMUM CONTAMINANT LEVEL (MCL) VIOLATION

Posted 2/11/2020

The EMERALD LAKE VILLAGE DISTRICT water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this s􀀃ituation.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Test res􀀃ults for the sample(s) collected on OCTOBER 11, 2019 showed an arsenic level of Below Determinable Levels. The average level of arsenic over the last year was 0.023 mg/L The reason you are being notified is the average level for the last 12 months has exceeded the allowable level, which is the enforceable maximum contaminant - level (MCL) of 0.010 mg/.L.

What Does This Mean?

This is NOT an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years could experience skin damage or problems with their circulatory system and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What should I do?

It is not necessary to use alternate water; however, if you have specific health concerns, please contact your health care professional. General health related questions may be directed to Dave Gordon of the DES Environmental Health Program at (603) 271-4608.

Steps We Are Taking: This N.O.V. was issued on 12/16/2019 from the NHDE􀀟S. During July of 2019, the arsenic treatment media was replaced In the Meeting House Treatment Center. As an added step the Arsenic levels are being tested monthly and have shown to be at a Non detect level each month since the media replacement date. However, in order to remove the N.O.V. status our Quarterly testing annual 12-month average must be below the maximum allowable limit of 10 PPB. Quarterly updates will be provided through the 2020 period until the level is acceptable. The 90 days resolution note below merely refers to the notification effort for this mailing only.

We anticipate resolving the problem within 90 days. For more information, please contact JOE OR CHARLIE DAMOUR OF WSO+ AT 603-428-3525 or 603-848-3525 or 405 FLANDERS ROAD, PO BOX 68, HENNIKER, NH 03242.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

WS ID: 1141020 Date distributed: 1/16/2020

~ ELVD BOC


*** IMPORTANT NOTICE ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER - Fluoride Secondary Maximum Contaminant Level (SMCL) Exceedance

Posted 2/11/2020

Public Water System Name: Emerald Lake Village District. PWS ID: 1141020

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards. Your drinking water test result is above the Secondary Maximum Contaminant Level (SMCL) for the following:

Contaminant and SMCL
Fluoride 2.0 mg/L

Detected Level
3.1

Date Sampled
12/9/2019

Running Annual Average
3.1

Compliance Period
2019

What Does This Mean?

This is NOT an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. This is an alert about your drinking water and a cosmetic dental problem that might affect children under 9 years of age. At low levels, fluoride can help prevent cavities, but children drinking water containing more than 2.0 milligrams per liter (mg/L) of fluoride may develop cosmetic discoloration of their pennanent teeth (dental fluorosis).

Dental fluorosls, in its moderate or severe forms, may result in a brown staining and/or pitting of the permanent teeth. This problem occurs only In developing teeth, before they erupt from the gums. Children under nine should be provided with alternative sources of drinking water or water that has been treated to remove the fluoride to avoid the possibility of staining and pitting of their permanent teeth. You may also want to contact your dentist about proper use by young children of fluoride-containing products. Older children and adults may safely drink the water.

Drinking water containing more than 4.0 mg/L of fluoride (the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's drinking water standard) can increase your risk of developing bone disease. Your drinking water does not contain more than 4.0 mg/L of fluoride, but we are required to notify you when we discover that fluoride levels in your drinking water exceed 2.0 mg/L because of this cosmetic dental problem.

What should I do? Children under the age of nine (9) should use an alternative source of water that is low in fluoride. In addition, you may want to consult your dentist about whether to avoid dental products containing fluoride. Adults and children over age nine should consult their dentist or doctor and show him/her this notice to determine if an alternate source of water low in fluoride should be used. General health related questions may be directed to the EPA Safe Drinking \¥ater Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. Some home water treatment units are also available to remove fluoride from drinking water. To leom more about ovoi/able home water treatment units, you ma call NSF International at 1-877-8-NSF-HELP

Steps being taken to correct the situation:The District Is working with its Water System Operator company, NHDES, and the Company that developed our water treatment plant so that we can better track the performance of the system, understand the operational requirements better, and to obtain adequate system media to support a reduction of Fluoride levels within the water being processed through the Treatment center. We remain operational within the Secondary Fluoride level.

We are continuing to monitor fluoride levels. We will inform you If levels exceed 4.0 mg/L.

Please share this information with all the other people who have children that drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example; people In apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses}. You can do this by posting this notice In a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

~ ELVD BOC


Water Rules, Regulations, Fees & Fines

Water Service Rules, Regulations, Fees & Fines


New Service Hook-Ups

FEE: $10,000.00 (Ten Thousand Dollars)

Water Hook-Up Permit Application


SHUTOFF/TURN ON:

FEE: $50

CONTACT: Aquamen Water Solutions at 603-397-7814 TO SCHEDULE.

NOTE: All property owners and residents are individually responsible for preventing frozen pipe breaks and leaks with loss of treated water for their property, and for all resulting damage plus a $1,000 fine from failing to do so. See Water Services Rules and Regulations Section 4.5.

PLEASE NOTIFY an ELVD COMMISSIONER once you have set up a time with Aquamen Water Solutions, so that the district may record the information.


WATER BILLS:

BASE CHARGE: $860.00 annually billed in two instalments through the Town of Hillsborough.

This rate is subject to change. A user rate will be surcharged when individual house metering is implemented.

NOTE: All property owners and residents are liable to pay water charges whether their property is occupied or not. See Water Services Rules and Regulations Section 8.2.


Water Quality Reports


Links To Water Conservation Materials

Resources - DES

Resources - NAPUC